Privacy Policy

1. General

Welcome to the nashnz.org.nz site (“Site”).  

The National Association of Steel-Framed Housing Inc (NASH) is committed to protecting your personal information and this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how NASH may collect information from you or about you, why we collect this information, and how NASH may use or disclose this information.  This Privacy Policy also sets out our general policies on information security.   This Privacy Policy only applies to personal information we collect via the Site.

Any reference to “we”, “our” or “us” in these terms of use shall mean NASH.  The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of the Site.  If you do not agree to be bound by these terms of use, then you should stop accessing, using or browsing this Site

In general, you may browse the Site without providing any personal information to NASH. . On our Site, we may provide you with opportunities to sign up to receive information or services from us. The amount of information that you voluntarily provide to NASH will depend on the range and number of services that you choose to use. Particular sections of this Site may require you to send NASH personal information, including your name and email address.

It is our intention to inform you before we collect personal information from you on the Site.  By accessing, using or browsing the Site, you accept you are doing so in accordance with this e  Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

2. Collection of Information

NASH recognises that any personal information is very important to you, and that you should have a right to control the use and dissemination of that information.

Information collected by NASH through the Site will only be used and disclosed in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. NASH may collect the following information from the Site:

2.1 Statistical Information

NASH collects statistical information regarding the use of its Site.  For all users of the Site, we collect and log your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address and the date and time of your visit. An IP address is a number automatically assigned to your computer whenever you access the Internet.  We collect IP address information to better administer our system and to gather aggregate information on users to the Site, on how the Site is being used, and on the pages users are viewing.  This information may also be used to assist NASH maintain and develop the Site to provide better information and services to visitors.  This information may be shared with other organisations.

2.2 Cookies

NASH uses small data files called “cookies” on its Site.  These cookies automatically identify your web browser to our server when you interact with the Site.  Cookies also allow you to navigate between the pages efficiently, storing your preferences, and generally making the interaction between you and the Site faster and easier.  

These cookies may also collect personal information about you, including your habits when accessing the Site and any personal information you provide in customising the Site. When dealing with personal information, NASH complies with the relevant information legislation in New Zealand, such as the Privacy Act 1993.

To prevent cookies from tracking you as you navigate our Site, you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. This will not prevent you from accessing the Site, however it may prevent you from utilising some of the functions on the Site.

2.3 Requested Personal Information

At various stages you may be requested to provide NASH with personal information including your contact details.  

Personal information will only be requested if it is necessary to provide a service to you, or if it is necessary by law. Such a request may arise if you ask NASH to provide you with information, or provide you with a product.  In this instance, you should read NASH’s Use and Disclosure policy in clause 3.

3. Use and Disclosure

NASH will not use or disclose, and will use reasonable endeavours to prevent the use or disclosure of, information provided by a user to the Site for a purpose other than the primary purpose of collection (a ‘secondary purpose’), except to the extent:

  • that the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose of collection and that you could reasonably expect NASH to use or disclose the information for the secondary purpose (for example, the provision of your information to a supplier of NASH products where you have requested such a product to be supplied, or to our technology providers for reasons of customer service, database maintenance and other similar purposes);
  • that you have consented to the use of the information for the secondary purpose;
  • that information provided by you, including information relating to transactions, may appear in aggregate form for the purpose of providing statistical information within NASH or to third parties. This information will not identify you;
  • necessary in order to enforce any of the terms of an agreement between you and NASH;
  • that NASH has reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in, and uses or discloses the personal information as a necessary part of its investigation of the matter or in reporting its concerns to relevant persons or authorities;
  • required or specifically authorised by law;
  • provided in co-operation with any governmental authority.

4. Access and Correction

4.1 Where NASH collects information from you, we will provide you with access to your information to the extent that we can reasonably do so except to the extent that:

  • the request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
  • providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others or would violate this Privacy Policy as it relates to others;
  • the information relates to existing legal dispute resolution proceedings between you and NASH, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings; or
  • providing access would reveal the intentions of NASH in relation to negotiations with you in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations.

4.2 NASH will take all reasonable steps in accordance with legal obligations to update, correct, personal information that you submit via the Site.

4.3. Where you notify us via e-mail addressed to gm@nashnz.org.nz that information about you is incorrect, incomplete or out of date NASH will correct, update, erase or amend the information as appropriate.

5. Links from this Site

The Site may contain links to other Internet sites.  However, once you have used these links to leave the Site, you should note that NASH does not have control over that other Internet site.  Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting third party Internet sites and such Internet sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Please read carefully any policy documents or terms and conditions that appear on linked Internet sites before disclosing any personal information. NASH is not responsible for any practices on linked Internet sites that might breach your privacy.

6. Security

NASH acknowledges that security is of paramount concern to you. NASH is committed to ensuring that your information is secure and stores your personal information in secure environments to safeguard it from misuse, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

By using the Site you agree that the Internet is inherently insecure and that accordingly NASH can only use its reasonable endeavours to secure your personal information and cannot provide any definitive assurance regarding security of personal information.

NASH will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

7. Changes to Privacy Policy

Please review the Privacy Policy regularly.  NASH may, at its sole and absolute discretion (and without notice) amend or modify this Privacy Policy from time to time.  If we make any substantial changes to the Privacy Policy, we will make the changes available by posting the amended Privacy Policy to the Site.  By using the Site and/or services after a change in the Privacy Policy, you agree to follow and be bound by the Privacy Policy as changed.

8. Feedback, Questions or Problems

NASH welcomes any feedback you may have regarding our Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or queries relating to the Privacy Policy, or if you have any suggestions or problems, please send an email to gm@nashnz.org.nz .

9. Effective Date of Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy has been revised on 15 April 2014.